Privacy Policy

AlcoDigital Privacy Policy

At AlcoDigital we take care to protect the privacy of our customers. We have taken steps to safeguard the confidentiality of information which identifies you (‘personal information’) against unauthorised access, amendment or deletion and to ensure access is only granted to appropriate persons and only to the extent necessary. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect when you use websites owned by AlcoDigital Limited or when you are in contact with employees of AlcoDigital Limited either face to face, by telephone, email or online chat.
________________________________________

What information do we collect about you?
We receive and store information about you such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it when using our Contact Form, when processing online purchases, when interacting with our Customer Service Team, or when you participate in surveys or marketing promotions.

Why we need your data
We collect information about you to fulfil your request e.g. to contact you directly in response to a query, process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service we provide. If AlcoDigital Limited is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party. We take measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?
If AlcoDigital Ltd provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it may be destroyed.
Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Marketing & Legislation Updates
We would like to send you updates and information about the latest information on Drug & Alcohol legislation in the UK and products and services of ours which may be of interest to you.

If you have consented to receive this information, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing and news updates please email us at [email protected]

What are your rights?
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Postal Address: AlcoDigital Ltd, Danhill Estate, Coolham Road, West Chiltington, West Sussex RH20 2LH.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Use of AlcoDigital’s Websites
When you provide AlcoDigital Limited with information and credit card details using our websites you expressly agree to AlcoDigital Limited processing this information, for the purpose of fulfilling a contract of sale.
Customer card information is never stored on our systems. You can be completely secure in the knowledge that no payment details can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Information sharing and disclosure
We never have, and never will, sell your personal information to anyone.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

How to contact us
Please email ([email protected]) or call us (0208 454 7372) if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

TOP

X